Policy

Gift Certificate Policy

When Email of Gift Certificate is selected:

  • it will be emailed within a few minutes after successful payment has occurred.
  • Make sure that the correct and valid email address is entered at time of purchase – otherwise the gift certificate will not be sent successfully
  • Always check your JUNK mail folder, in the event that you have not received the Gift Certificate within a timely manner
  • A random serial code will be imprinted on the Gift Certificate, and this will be used for validation of the gift certificate at time of redemption
  • It will be sent as an A4 PDF attachment.
  • An expiration date will be printed on the Gift Certificate – approx.100 years from the date of purchase
  • Gift certificates must be redeemed through the Hopetoun Tea Rooms website or at our Hopetoun Tea Rooms retail store and must be used toward the purchase of products available in the store or listed on the website.
  • Gift certificates must be used to purchase goods and cannot be used toward additional gift certificates.
  • Gift certificates cannot be returned for a refund.
  • If an order exceeds the amount of the recipient’s gift certificate, the difference must be paid with a credit card or other accepted payment method.
  • If you have any questions, please contact The Hopetoun Tea Rooms – Accounts Office

When Auspost of Gift Certificate is selected:

  • it will be Posted within 1 x day of the order being received – using the delivery method selected at time of purchase
  • Weekend purchases – may be posted on the weekend dates if the office is attended, otherwise they will be posted the next business day.
  • Please ensure correct and valid postal address is entered at time of purchase – otherwise the gift certificate will not be sent successfully – and will be returned to the office of Hopetoun Tea Rooms via Australia Post.
  • A random serial code will be imprinted on the Gift Certificate, and this will be used for validation of the gift certificate at time of redemption
  • The Gift Certificate will be sent in a standard sized envelope containing details / history of the Hopetoun tea Rooms (A4) page. In the same letter sized envelope a DL card (branded) Hopetoun Tea Rooms will contain the Gift Certificate itself
  • An expiration date will be printed on the Gift Certificate – noting NEVER expires
  • Gift certificates must be redeemed through the Hopetoun Tea Rooms website or at our Hopetoun Tea Rooms retail store and must be used toward the purchase of products available in the store or listed on the website.
  • Gift certificates must be used to purchase goods and cannot be used toward additional gift certificates.
  • Gift certificates cannot be returned for a refund.
  • If an order exceeds the amount of the recipient’s gift certificate, the difference must be paid with a credit card or other accepted payment method.
  • If you have any questions, please contact The Hopetoun Tea Rooms – Accounts Office

Privacy Policy

Hopetoun Tea Rooms is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.hopetountearooms.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing The Hopetoun Tea Rooms – Accounts Office

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Hopetoun Tea Rooms will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Shop 1 & 2 – 282 Collins Street – Melbourne VIC 3000

The Hopetoun Tea Rooms – Accounts Office

Reservation Policy – to be defined – please send me the area – for me to populate at a later date

CAKE Policy – to be defined – please send me the area – for me to populate at a later date

Boxed Tea Policy – to be defined – please send me the area – for me to populate at a later date